Sunday, August 10, 2025
[…] Sunday, August 10, 2025

Can You Avoid Paying Attorney’s Fees in an Illinois Divorce If You’re Broke?

Divorcing can be expensive, but what if you can’t afford to pay for attorney’s fees? In Illinois, divorce laws offer some relief if you truly cannot pay attorney’s fees. But, proving you’re ‘broke’ is only part of the challenge. An Illinois divorce court can award attorney’s fees from one party to the other party’s attorney under 750 ILCS 5/508(a) and 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1). These two statutes work in tandem. “The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party’s costs and attorney’s fees. Interim attorney’s fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party, in a pre-judgment dissolution proceeding in accordance with subsection (c-1) of Section 501” 750 ILCS 5/508(a)(emphasis mine) Even Guardian Ad Litems and Child Representatives can sue litigants for attorney’s fees.