What happens to all of those obligations the dead spouse entered into when the parties divorced? Who gets custody of a child after a parent dies in Illinois? Custody Of A Child After The Death Of A Parent In Illinois If a parent dies in Illinois, the other surviving parent has the right to have complete control over the children. “There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a parent of a minor is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor, but the presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.” 755 ILCS 5/11-5(b)(ii) If both parents are dead, the last parent to die can determine who will be the children’s guardian. “A parent, adoptive parent or adjudicated parent, whose parental rights have not been terminated, may designate in any writing, including a will, a person qualified to act under Section 11-3 to be appointed as guardian of the person or estate, or both, of an unmarried minor.” 755 ILCS 5/11-5(a-1) The designation of a child’s guardian after the death of a parent must be done in a very specific manner.