Sunday, September 14, 2025
[…] These investments generate interest, dividends, and other kinds of income. However, even the wisest investor will have a personal life and, sometimes, that means divorce.  How is interest, dividend, and other income treated in an Illinois divorce? Asset Division In An Illinois Divorce Assets that generate income are divisible in a divorce if the assets are marital property. After the designation of an asset being “marital property” the Illinois divorce court “shall divide the marital property” 750 ILCS 5/503(d) Non-marital property is property that was acquired before the marriage or received as a gift or inheritance. Non-marital property stays with the spouse whose name the non-marital property is in. “[T]he court shall assign each spouse’s non-marital property to that spouse.” 750 ILCS 5/503(d) Dividing the assets is not the end of the story, however. If those assets generate some kind of income via rents, interest, dividends, etc., then that income must be factored into any maintenance or child support calculations.