Sunday, September 14, 2025
[…] Thus, the terms of the marital settlement agreement are enforceable as terms of the judgment.” In re Marriage of Sloane, 255 Ill. App. 3d 653, 656 (Ill. App. Ct. 1993) “Terms of the agreement set forth in the judgment are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, and are enforceable as contract terms.” 750 ILCS 5/504(e) Orders get enforced in the same court the order was issued. “Any judgment entered within this State may be enforced…in the judicial circuit wherein such judgment was entered” 750 ILCS 5/511(a) If someone has moved, the order will be enforced in the new, appropriate county or state. “If neither party continues to reside in the county wherein such judgment was entered or last modified, the court on the motion of either party or on its own motion may transfer a post-judgment proceeding…to another county or judicial circuit, as appropriate, where either party resides.”750 ILCS 5/511(a) But, filing a motion for enforcement is kind of silly because they are already not following the order. What are you going to do? Get another order which they will, in turn, also not follow? You need something extra. You need the power of contempt.