And if you have a babysitter, In Illinois, the babysitter cannot be 13 years old. The babysitter must be 14 per the statute. “Child abandonment is a Class 4 felony. A second or subsequent offense after a prior conviction is a Class 3 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/12C-10(c) For Class 4 Felonies, “The sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of not less than one year and not more than 3 years.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-45 For Class 3 Felonies, “The sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of not less than 2 years and not more than 5 years.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-40 Illinois criminal courts are not throwing parents in prison for years for abandoning their children for a few moments (or even days). Parents automatically get probation.