Friday, November 29, 2024
[…] For women, the law as to parentage is fairly simple: “The parent-child relationship is established between a woman and a child by:(1) the woman having given birth to the child, except as otherwise provided in the Gestational Surrogacy Act ;(2) an adjudication of the woman’s parentage;(3) adoption of the child by the woman;(4) a valid gestational surrogacy arrangement that complies with the Gestational Surrogacy Act or other law; or(5) an unrebutted presumption of the woman’s parentage of the child under Section 204 of this Act.” 750 ILCS 46/201(a) For a man, the parentage is also simple…if the man is married to the woman who just gave birth, that man is the father of that child. “A person is presumed to be the parent of a child if:(1) the person and the mother of the child have entered into a marriage, civil union, or substantially similar legal relationship, and the child is born to the mother during the marriage, civil union, or substantially similar legal relationship” 750 ILCS 46/204(a) If mom and dad are not married, the dad can be found to a parent if he signs a Voluntary Acknowledgment of Paternity.